Golden Globes 2014: Complete Winners List

If you happened to miss last night’s Golden Globe Awards, or want a quick recap, here is the complete list of winners along with the original nominees. Let us know if your favorites got the win.

Golden Globes 2014 Winners

Best motion picture, drama
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
• Captain Phillips
• Gravity
• Philomena
• Rush

Best actress in a motion picture, drama
WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
• Sandra Bullock, Gravity
• Judi Dench, Philomena
• Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
• Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best actor in a motion picture, drama
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
• Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
• Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
• Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
• Robert Redford, All is Lost

Best motion picture, comedy or musical
WINNER: American Hustle
Her
• Inside Llewyn Davis
• Nebraska
• The Wolf of Wall Street

Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy
WINNER: Amy Adams, American Hustle
• Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
• Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
• Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
• Christian Bale, American Hustle
• Bruce Dern,Nebraska
• Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
• Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best animated feature film
WINNER: Frozen
• The Croods
• Despicable Me 2

Best foreign language film
WINNER: The Great Beauty
• Blue is the Warmest Color
• The Hunt
• The Past
• The Wind Rises

Best supporting actress in a motion picture
WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
• Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
• Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
• Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
• June Squibb, Nebraska

Best supporting actor in a motion picture
WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
• Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
• Daniel Brühl, Rush
• Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
• Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Best director, motion picture
WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
• Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
• Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
• Alexander Payne, Nebraska
• David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best screenplay, motion picture
WINNER: Spike Jonze, Her
• Bob Nelson, Nebraska
• Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, Philomena
• John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
• Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best original score, motion picture
WINNER: Alex Ebert, All is Lost
• Alex Heffes, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
• Steven Price, Gravity
• John Williams, The Book Thief
• Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave

Best original song, motion picture
WINNER: “Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
• “Atlas,” Hunger Games: Catching Fire
• “Let It Go,” Frozen
• “Please Mr. Kennedy,” Inside Llewyn Davis
• “Sweeter Than Fiction,” One Chance

Best TV series, drama
WINNER: Breaking Bad
• Downton Abbey
• The Good Wife
• House of Cards
• Masters of Sex

Best actress in a TV series, drama
WINNER: Robin Wright, House of Cards
• Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
• Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
• Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black
• Kerry Washington, Scandal

Best actor in a TV series, drama
WINNER: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
• Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
• Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
• Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
• James Spader, The Blacklist

Best TV series, musical or comedy
WINNER: Brooklyn Nine-Nine
• The Big Bang Theory
• Girls
• Modern Family
• Parks and Recreation

Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy
WINNER: Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
• Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
• Lena Dunham, Girls
• Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy
WINNER: Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
• Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
• Don Cheadle, House of Lies
• Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show
• Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best TV movie or miniseries
WINNER: Behind the Candelabra
American Horror Story: Coven
• Dancing on the Edge
• Top of the Lake
• White Queen

Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake
• Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
• Rebecca Ferguson, The White Queen
• Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
• Helen Mirren, Phil Spector

Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie
WINNER:  Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
• Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
• Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
• Idris Elba, Luther
• Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or TV movie
WINNER: Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
• Janet McTeer, The White Queen
• Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
• Monica Potter, Parenthood
• Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or TV movie
WINNER : Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
 
• Josh Charles, The Good Wife
• Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
• Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
• Corey Stoll, House of Cards

Advertisement
Advertisement